• Old Time Hockey League
  • Day 69Game 335
    Maple Leafs2
    Sabres3
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 336
    Canadiens2
    Bruins5
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 337
    Golden Seals3
    Penguins5
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 338
    Flames3
    Islanders3
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 339
    Scouts1
    Red Wings3
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 340
    Capitals4
    Barons3
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 341
    Rangers1
    Canucks6
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 342
    Islanders
    Blues
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 343
    Blackhawks
    Bruins
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 344
    North Stars
    Penguins
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 345
    Rockies
    Canadiens
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 358
    Komets4
    Canadiens4
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 359
    Cougars4
    Tigers1
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 360
    Marlboros2
    Bears1
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 361
    Wolves4
    Generals2
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 362
    Petes2
    Nailers3
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 363
    Gophers3
    Americans4
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 69Game 364
    Bulls4
    Grizzlies2
    Boxscore 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 365
    Bears
    Stingers
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 366
    Growlers
    Wolves
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 367
    Brass
    Komets
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 368
    Thunderbirds
    Canadiens
    Preview 0 Likes
  • Day 70Game 369
    Rush
    Tigers
    Preview 0 Likes

Game 224 Preview: New York at Washington


1968-69 Regular Season
DayGameVisitorSHomeSOTBoxscore
730Washington Capitals5New York Islanders2-Boxscore
1255New York Islanders1Washington Capitals3-Boxscore
44210Washington Capitals3New York Islanders6-Boxscore
46224New York Islanders4Washington Capitals4-Boxscore
113545Washington Capitals-New York Islanders---
136658New York Islanders-Washington Capitals---
WINS VERSUS Capitals : 2

Last 10 Games : 5-1-0 (T1)

Away Record : 7-6-0

Overall Record : 13-13-0

Skaters
Name CON GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Zoltan Horvath100371616321416
Jacques Lemaire10033121830012
Jacques Laperriere1003752227846
Carl Brewer1003742327322
Christian Bordeleau10037111526718
Albert Langlois993452126377
Eddie Joyal9635131124518
Tom Webster1003512102224
Brian Bradley1003781220533
Carl-Goran Oberg99379101990
Roland Stoltz1003041519-32
Vaclav Nedomansky993751217239
Jerry Korab1003721315018
Andre Gaudette100378614-24
Barry Ashbee100343710570
Viktor Zsitva10033257-110
Alain Caron10037426-1228
Gene Ubriaco10037426-40
Dunc McCallum100801120
Norm Armstrong10014000-516

Goalies
Name CON GP W L OT GAA Sv % SO
Bruce Gamble100259783.100.8752
Gerry McNeil99165443.210.8701

WINS VERSUS Islanders : 1

Last 10 Games : 5-3-0 (W2)

Home Record : 8-7-0

Overall Record : 20-11-0

Skaters
Name CON GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Jaroslav Holik100371817351737
Jan Hrbaty10037142034160
Toni Gale10036132134722
Ed Westfall100371914331675
Jozef Golonka100371019291814
Bobby Hull983215112654
Phil Esposito983681826767
Ted Hampson1003761723150
Werner Holzner100371110211910
Rod Seiling10037120211756
Bert-Olov Nordlander1003751419716
Warren Godfrey1003311516991
Metro Prystai100376713-100
Gyorgy Raffa10037111121710
Dale Rolfe95141910826
Dennis Hull10037279-54
Jacques Lemieux10035178512
Ray Larose10033257548
George Swarbrick10015000-52

Goalies
Name CON GP W L OT GAA Sv % SO
Glenn Hall1002815852.970.8902
Tony Esposito99105312.900.8881
Dave Dryden1000000000